Throughout our 18 year history, CENTERS has represented leadership on the national, regional, and campus levels.

Our people are driven by a passion for collegiate recreation and a commitment to innovation that extend beyond the facility’s walls. With each new campus where we partner, we invest in the continued development of our professionals so we are certain to become more impactful as the firm matures. The result is an incomparable list of achievements that showcases our respected presence within the industry and our engagement within the campus environment.

Below is a comprehensive list of our employees’ leadership positions and recognitions since 2006:


Bill Canning

  • Athletic Business Conference, Presenting Faculty 1988-Present

Nick Froelich

  • National Intramural/Recreational Sports Association — William N. Wasson Award Committee, 2010

Nicole Garton

  • NIRSA Assembly, 2013-2015

Sarah Hardin

  • Chair, Host Committee, NIRSA Facilities Institute 2008
  • Chair, NIRSA Student Professional Development Committee, 2007-08

Maureen McGonagle

  • NIRSA Executive Education Task Force, 2014-Present
  • Presented 19 educational sessions in 2014 and 2015, including presentations at NIRSA, Athletic Business, the Green Sports Alliance Summit, and the Collegiate Sports Sustainability Summit
  • NIRSA Sustainability Commission, 2012-Present
  • Authored Budgeting Chapter of Campus Recreational Sports, Human Kinetics, published 2013
  • NIRSA Annual Conference Program Committee, 2013
  • Elected NIRSA Past Presidents’ Representative, 2010-2012
  • Elected NIRSA Board Member (President-Elect 2005-2006, President 2006-2007, Past President 2007-2008)
  • Governance Commission, Member, 2007-2009
  • NIRSA Services Corporation, 2007-2008
  • NIRSA Foundation Board, Member, 2006-2007

Greg Ross

  • Member, NIRSA Region III Award of Merit Selection Committee, 2007-2008
  • Member, NIRSA Nominations and Elections Committee, 2006-2007

Mike Schneider

  • NIRSA Assembly Member, 2014-Present
  • NIRSA Small Schools and Community Colleges Task Force, 2014-Present

Gale Stewart

  • NIRSA marketing committee, 2012-Present

Scott Vandermoon

  • NIRSA Student Professional Development Committee, 2011-2012

John Washo

  • Served on NIRSA Sports Officials Development Committee 2007-2009; Chair of the Committee 2009


Alex Boyer

  • Region One local Site Director for US youth Soccer tournament 2009/2010
  • WVSC Executive Board Member, August 2009-January 2011

Nick Froelich

  • Georgia Recreational Sports Association – State Secretary, 2010
  • Ohio Recreational Sports Association – Scholarship Committee Chair, 2012

Nicole Garton

  • IIRSA and Region III Scholarship Committee, 2012-Present

Maureen McGonagle

  • Chair, IIRSA Finance Committee, 2009-Present

Sean Ries

  • Hosted the 2008 Ohio Recreational Sports Association Conference

Katie Robinson

  • ORSA Region III Lead On Planning Committee, 2012

Greg Ross

  • Hosted the 2014 Ohio Recreational Sports Association Workshop
  • Hosted the 2016 NIRSA Region III Lead On Conference

Mike Schneider

  • Chair of the 2007 Games Management Team for the Special Olympics State Summer Games, Columbia, MO, May 2007
  • Volunteer & Site Coordinator for the Special Olympic State Summer Games, Columbia, MO, 2002-2006

Scott Vandermoon

  • National Campus Championship Series Assessment Committee, 2010-2012
  • IIRSA State Director, 2011-2013
  • IIRSA Assistant State Director, 2009-2011

John Washo

  • NIRSA Service Award, 2015
  • Will Holsberry Scholarship, 2014
  • Served on NIRSA Championship Series Basketball Committee 2010-Present; Chair of the Committee, 2011-2013
  • Served on NIRSA Sports Officials Development Committee 2007-2009; Chair of the Committee, 2009.
  • Served on IIRSA Extramural Committee, 2006-Present
  • State Director of UIRSA (Utah NIRSA Chapter) 2005-2006
  • Workshop Host (2013 Region III Student Lead On)


Nicole Garton

  • Student Organization Advisory Committee, 2012-Present
  • Blue Demon Week Committee, 2013-Present

Maureen McGonagle

  • Sexual & Intimate Partner Violence Judicial Case Advisor, 2013-Present
  • Student Health Advisory Council co-chair, 2012-2014
  • Sustainability Initiatives Engagement Work Group, 2010-2012
  • DIAMOND Freshman Admissions rater, 2009-Present
  • DePaul Engage: Developing Socially Responsible Leaders, 2009-2012
  • American Heart Association HeartWalk, DePaul team captain, 2008-2013
  • Student Affairs Review and Planning Advisory Board, 2009-2010
  • Discover Chicago Instructor (freshman three-hour course); Fall Quarters, 2009-2010, 2002-2004
  • Student Leadership Institute Seminar Instructor: Time Management, February 2001-2013; Leadership Ethics, November 2008-2014

Jennifer Probert

  • Student Athlete Advisory Committee, California State University Northridge, Northridge, CA, 2005-2009

Greg Ross

  • Member, Cleveland State University Office of Institutional Equity Advisory Committee, 2014-Present
  • Member, Cleveland State University Sexual Violence Prevention Advisory Council to the Provost, 2014-Present
  • Received the Kent State University Recreational Services Alumni Award, 2014
  • Member of the Kent State University Kent 100 club, 1999-2006
  • Member of the Kent State University Leadership Coalition, 1996-2006

Scott Vandermoon

  • DePaul University, Chicago Quarter Program Staff Professional, 2010-2012
  • DePaul University, Winter Leadership Conference Facilitator, 2009-2011
  • DePaul University, University Ministry Service Immersion Facilitator, 2010

Sarah Hardin

  • NIRSA Horace Moody Award, 2014

Bob Holub

  • Recipient, ORSA Conference Scholarship, 2008, 2009

Maureen McGonagle

  • Recipient, NIRSA Honor Award, 2015
  • DePaul “Women of Spirit and Action” Honoree, 2012
  • DePaul Facility Operations “Person of the Year,” 2011  
  • IIRSA Service Award, 2009
  • Horace Moody Award, 2008
  • NIRSA Service Award, 2010
  • DePaul Student Affairs Valuable Partner Recognition, 2010

Katie Robinson

  • NIRSA Foundation Scholarship Winner, 2012
  • ORSA Region III Student Lead On — J. Michael Dunn Student Scholarship Winner, 2012
  • Will M. Holsberry ORSA State Workshop Student Scholarship Winner, 2011
  • ORSA Region III Student Lead On — J. Michael Dunn Student Scholarship Winner, 2010

Greg Ross

  • Received the Distinguished Service Award for Excellence for Resource Management from the Division of Enrollment Management and Student Affairs, Kent State University, 2006

Jeff Sessine

  • Recipient, NIRSA Regional Award of Merit, 2013

Scott Vandermoon

  • First-Year Program and New Student and Family Engagement Recognitions, 2013
  • IIRSA Service Award Winner, 2013

87,000 STUDENT MEMBERS 12,000 NON-STUDENT MEMBERS 6,382 VISITS PER DAY 850 ANNUAL FITNESS CLASSES 65 ANNUAL SPORT CLUBS 99 ANNUAL OUTDOOR PURSUITS TRIPS