Throughout our 20 year history, CENTERS has represented leadership on the national, regional, and campus levels.

Our people are driven by a passion for collegiate recreation and a commitment to innovation that extend beyond the facility’s walls. With each new campus where we partner, we invest in the continued development of our professionals so we are certain to become more impactful as the firm matures. The result is an incomparable list of achievements that showcases our respected presence within the industry and our engagement within the campus environment.

Below is a comprehensive list of our employees’ leadership positions and recognitions since 2006:

Current NIRSA Member Network Representation

  • Region I Representative – Ryan Hagen, 2019-2021
  • Region III Representative – Nick Froelich, 2019-2021
  • NIRSA Member Network Chair, Craig Decker, 2020-2021

Melissa Albers

  • WIFA Higher Education Focus Group, 2020-Present
  • NIRSA Tri-venture Planning Committee, 2018-2019
  • NIRSA School of Collegiate Recreation Level 1 Attendee, 2019
  • NIRSA Annual Conference Presentation Proposals Reviewer, 2017-2019
  • NIRSA Creative Excellence Awards Reviewer, 2017

Craig Decker

  • NIRSA Bylaws Committee Member Network Liaison, 2019-2020
  • Region II Representative – Craig Decker, 2018-2020
  • NIRSA Bylaw Committee, 2009-2013

Dom DiMauro

  • NIRSA Georgia State Student Leader, 2013

Nick Froelich

  • NIRSA Program Committee Proposal Reviewer, 2017
  • NIRSA William N. Wasson Award Committee, 2010

Ryan Hagen

  • NIRSA Nominations and Elections Committee, 2014-2016

Sarah Hardin

  • NIRSA Nominations and Elections Committee, 2016-2018
  • NIRSA Educational Evaluation Task Force, 2014-2015
  • Chair, NIRSA Member Network, 2012-2013
  • NIRSA Region III Representative, 2010-2013
  • Chair, Host Committee, NIRSA Facilities Institute, 2008
  • Chair, NIRSA Student Professional Development Committee, 2007-08
  • Chair, Student Professional Development Committee/Coordinator, St. Dev. Pre-Conference Workshop, 1989-1990, 2007-2008
  • Recreational Sports Journal, Editorial Board, 2006-Present
  • Faculty Member, NIRSA School 2001-2005
  • Chair, NIRSA School (of Rec Sports Management), 2003-2004
  • Chair, By-Laws and Operating Code Committee, 1994-1995

Alejandro Herrera

  • NIRSA Conference Program Committee Member, 2020-Present
  • NIRSA #RecChat Committee Member, 2021-Present

Henry Kenjfl

  • NIRSA Vendor Expo Committee, 2019-2021

Brianna Lee

  • NIRSA School of Collegiate Recreation Level 1 Attendee, 2019

Maureen McGonagle

  • NIRSA Executive Education Task Force, 2014-Present
  • NIRSA Sustainability Commission, 2012-Present
  • NIRSA Annual Conference Program Committee, 2013
  • Elected NIRSA Past Presidents’ Representative, 2010-2012
  • Elected NIRSA Board Member (President-Elect 2005-2006, President 2006-2007, Past President 2007-2008)
  • Governance Commission, 2007-2009
  • NIRSA Services Corporation, 2007-2008
  • NIRSA Foundation Board, 2006-2007

Michelle Rieger

  • NIRSA Research and Assessment Committee, 2019-Present
  • NIRSA Mentor, 2016-2019
  • NIRSA Annual Conference Presentation Reviewer, 2018-2020

Greg Ross

  • NIRSA Region III Award of Merit Selection Committee, 2007-2008
  • NIRSA Nominations and Elections Committee, 2006-2007
  • NIRSA Workshop Host Committee, 2003

Mike Schneider

  • NIRSA Assembly Member, 2014-Present
  • NIRSA Small Schools and Community Colleges Task Force, 2014-Present

Leanne Surmin

  • NIRSA National Flag Football – Director of Officials, 2019-Present
  • NIRSA Flag Football Editorial Board, 2019-Present
  • NIRSA Extramural Committee Member, 2010-Present

Gale Stewart

  • NIRSA Marketing Committee, 2012-2020

Scott Vandermoon

  • NIRSA 2021 NIRSA Annual Conference Planning Committee 2019-2021
  • NIRSA Region III Regional Representative 2017-2019
  • NIRSA William N. Wasson Award Committee Chair 2016-2017
  • NIRSA Student Professional Development Committee, 2011-2012

John Washo

  • NIRSA Strategic Partner Group, 10-20 years 2017-2018
  • NIRSA Sports Officials Development Task Force, 2015-2016
  • NIRSA Director of National Basketball Tournament Officials Committee 2018 & 2012, Co-Director 2016-17
  • NIRSA National Basketball Tournament Director, 2013, 2014
  • NIRSA Sports Officials Development Committee 2007-2009; Chair of the Committee 2009

Melissa Albers

  • Co-Chair, ORSA Membership and Social Committee, 2019-Present
  • Member, ORSA Membership and Necrology Committee, 2016-2019
  • Member, ORSA Social Committee, 2014-2016
  • Member, NIRSA Region III Student Lead On Host Site Committee, 2015
  • Member, ORSA State Conference Host Site Committee, 2014

Katie Bible

  • ORSA Region III Lead On Planning Committee, 2012

Craig Decker

  • State of West Virginia Director, 2017-2018
  • Region II Sponsorship and Finance Committee Member, 2017-2018
  • Florida Summit Host, 2015
  • State of Florida Director, 2012-2014
  • Florida Summit Co-Host, 2013
  • Florida Summit Host, 2012

Dom DiMauro

  • Region II Host Committee Member – Student Lead On Chair, 2017-2018
  • Alabama/Mississippi State Workshop Host Committee, 2016
  • GRSA State Workshop Planning Committee, 2013
  • ORSA Region III Student Lead On Host Committee, 2011-2012

Nick Froelich

  • ORSA Budget and Allocations Committee Chair, 2018-2019
  • Region III Student Lead On Professional Host Site Coordinator, 2016
  • ORSA State Workshop Host Committee Chair, 2016
  • ORSA Nominations and Elections Committee Chair, 2016
  • ORSA Past President, 2016
  • ORSA President, 2015
  • ORSA State Workshop Host Site Coordinator, 2014
  • ORSA President-Elect, 2014
  • ORSA Scholarship Committee Chair, 2011-2013
  • ORSA Scholarship Committee Chair, 2012
  • GRSA State Secretary, 2010

Ryan Hagen

  • Region I Conference Chair, 2017
  • Region I Finance Committee, 2015-2016
  • Region I Scholarship Committee, 2013-2015
  • Region I Conference – Operations Chair, 2012
  • MD/DE/DC State Workshop – Program Chair, 2008
  • Region I Conference – Host Committee, 2006

Sarah Hardin

  • Region III Lead In to Lead On Executive / Young Professional Tracks Coordinator, 2015-2018
  • Region III Award of Merit Committee Member; Chair 2016, 2013-2016
  • Village of Lincolnwood, Chair and Member, Village of Lincolnwood Parks and Recreation Board, 2012-2017
  • Association for Experiential Education, Host, AEE Heartland Region Annual Conference, 2006-2008
  • GSPA Georgia State Director and Coordinator of Georgia State Workshop, 1993-1995
  • Region III Student Representative, 1986-1987

Alejandro Herrera

  • IIRSA State Conference Committee Member, 2020

Henry Knejfl

  • Region II Host Committee Member, 2017-2018
  • Region II Vendor Expo Committee – Chair, 2017-2018
  • Region II Sponsorship Committee – Co-Chair, 2017-2018

Brianna Lee

  • REVOLVE Fitness Symposium Presentation Review Committee, 2019
  • Region II Host Committee, 2018

Maureen McGonagle

  • University of Illinois Recreation, Sport and Tourism Alumni Advisory Board, 2016 – present
  • Founded and coordinated Chicagoland Gatherings for collegiate recreation professionals, 2006 – present
  • Chair, IIRSA Finance Committee, 2000-2001, 2009-2013
  • IIRSA State Director, 1995-1997
  • Lead On Workshop Host, 1997, 2001, 2005
  • IIRSA State Workshop Host, 1995, 2001

Michele Muth

  • Girls on The Run of Cabell-Wayne, Board President, 2015
  • Girls on The Run of Cabell-Wayne, Founding Board Member, 2013-2014

Stephanie Punda

  • Midwest Fit Fest Host Site Coordinator, 2020

Michelle Rieger

  • ORSA State Workshop Planning Committee Chair, 2021
  • ORSA Virtual State Workshop Planning Committee Chair, 2020
  • ORSA Mentor Program Creator, 2020
  • ORSA Education Programming Committee Creator, 2019
  • ORSA Executive Committee -President Elect, President, Past President, 2018-2021
  • ORSA Aspiring Leaders Program Creator, 2018
  • ORSA Professional Development Committee Chair, 2013-2018
  • Region III Student Lead On Host Committee, 2016
  • ORSA State Workshop Planning Committee, 2014
  • ORPA Conference & Trade Show Planning Committee, 1999-2005

Sean Ries

  • Hosted the 2008 ORSA Conference

Greg Ross

  • ORSA Budget and Allocations Committee Chair, 2011-2016
  • Hosted NIRSA Region III Lead On Conference, 2016
  • Hosted ORSA Workshop, 2014
  • ORSA Member of Nominations and Elections Committee, 2010-2012
  • ORSA Workshop Presentation Committee Chair, 1999

Mike Schneider

  • Chair of the 2007 Games Management Team for the Special Olympics State Summer Games, Columbia, MO, May 2007
  • Volunteer & Site Coordinator for the Special Olympic State Summer Games, Columbia, MO, 2002-2006

Veronica Tantoco

  • IIRSA Scholarship Committee Chair, 2018-Present
  • IIRSA Workshop Committee Chair, 2020
  • Region III Student Lead On Host Committee, 2018
  • NIRSA 2018-2021 Strategic Plan – Student Strategic Partner, 2017-2018
  • Region III Website Development Committee, 2017-2018
  • IIRSA Illinois State Student Leader 2017-2018
  • Region III Student Lead On Planning Committee, 2016, 2017

Scott Vandermoon

  • Region III Student Lead On Professional Host Site Coordinator. 2013
  • IIRSA State Director, 2011-2013
  • National Campus Championship Series Assessment Committee, 2010-2012
  • IIRSA Assistant State Director, 2009-2011

John Washo

  • Committee Member or Chair for 20+ State and Regional Basketball and Flag Football Tournaments, 2006-2018
  • Region III Student Lead On Workshop Host, 2013
  • NIRSA Championship Series Basketball Committee 2010-Present; Chair of the Committee, 2011-2013
  • NIRSA Sports Officials Development Committee 2007-2009; Chair of the Committee, 2009.
  • IIRSA Extramural Committee, 2006-Present
  • UIRSA (Utah NIRSA Chapter) State Director, 2005-2006


Melissa Albers

  • Cleveland State University, Instructor, ASC 101: First Year Experience, 2018-2019

Craig Decker

  • University of Florida, Florida Opportunity Scholar Advisory Council Member, 2012-2014
  • University of Florida, Common Reading Programming Committee Member, 2012-2013
  • University of Virginia, Colonnade Club Club Life Committee Member, 2009-2011
  • University of Virginia, General Faculty Council Visitor, 2009

Nick Froelich

  • Cleveland State University, Sexual Violence Prevention Council to the Provost, 2016-Present
  • Cleveland State University, National Senior Games Host Site Committee Member, 2015
  • Cleveland State University, Gay Games 9 Host Site Committee Member, 2014

Ryan Hagen

  • University of New Haven, Adjunct Professor of Sport Management, 2018-Present
  • University of New Haven, Graduate Student Services Partnership Award, 2018

Sarah Hardin

  • DePaul University, Co-Curricular Learning Assessment Task Force, 2017-Present
  • DePaul University, Adjunct Instructor, B.S. PE 341 & 311 & M.S. Sport Recreation Fitness Leadership PE 420 & 445, 2013-Present
  • Missouri Parks/Rec Association, Chair, MPRA Leisure Educators, 2004-2005
  • Missouri Parks/Rec Association, Member, MPRA Board of Directors, 2003-2005

Alejandro Herrera

  • Moraine Valley Student Employee Supervisor and Best Practice of the Year Selection Committee, 2020

Brianna Lee

  • University of Alabama at Birmingham, Adjunct Instructor: Weight Training, 2019- Present
  • University of Alabama at Birmingham, Fall Student Leadership Conference Planning Committee, 2019

Maureen McGonagle

  • DePaul University, PE 346 Instructor, Winter Quarter 2019
  • DePaul University, Explore Chicago Instructor, Fall Quarters, 2017 – present
  • DePaul University, Sexual & Intimate Partner Violence Judicial Case Advisor, 2013 – present
  • DePaul University, DIAMOND Admissions Reader, 2009-2018
  • DePaul University, Student Health Advisory Council Co-Chair, 2012-2014
  • DePaul University, Sustainability Initiatives Engagement Work Group, 2010-2012
  • DePaul University, DePaul Engage: Developing Socially Responsible Leaders, 2009-2012
  • DePaul University, Student Affairs Review and Planning Advisory Board, 2009-2010
  • DePaul University, School of New Learning Professional Advisory, 2006-2009
  • DePaul University, Discover Chicago Instructor, Fall Quarters, 2002-2004, 2009-2010
  • DePaul University, Student Leadership Institute Seminar Instructor: Time Management, February 2001-2014; Leadership Ethics, November 2008-2014

Stephanie Punda

  • DePaul University, PE 066 – Adjunct Faculty, 2019-Present
  • DePaul University, Chicago Quarter Staff Professional, 2017-2019

Michelle Rieger

  • Cleveland State University, Communications Council, 2020-Present
  • Cleveland Historic Haunts Research and Planning Committee, 2019-Present
  • Cleveland State University, Campus Safety Committee, 2015-Present

Greg Ross

  • Member, Cleveland State University Office of Institutional Equity Advisory Committee, 2014-Present
  • Member, Cleveland State University Sexual Violence Prevention Advisory Council to the Provost, 2014-Present
  • Member of the Kent State University Kent 100 club, 1999-2006
  • Member of the Kent State University Leadership Coalition, 1996-2006

Mike Schneider

  • Moraine Valley Community College, Administrative Council Member, 2015-Present
  • Moraine Valley Community College, College Strategic Planning Committee Member, 2019
  • Moraine Valley Community College, Adjunct Instructor: Sport Facility Management, 2016

Leanne Surmin

  • DePaul University, PE 121 – Adjunct Faculty, 2017-Present

Veronica Tantoco

  • Harper College, Shared Governance Coordination and Review Committee (interim position), 2020-Present

Scott Vandermoon

  • DePaul University, Chicago Quarter Program Staff Professional, 2010-2012
  • DePaul University, Winter Leadership Conference Facilitator, 2009-2011
  • DePaul University, University Ministry Service Immersion Facilitator, 2010

125,177 ELIGIBLE STUDENT MEMBERS
15,267 NON-STUDENT MEMBERS
16,030 VISITS PER DAY
2,473,120 ANNUAL VISITS
18,726 ANNUAL GROUP FITNESS CLASSES
128 ANNUAL SPORT CLUBS
135 ANNUAL INTRAMURAL SPORTS
10,113 ANNUAL PERSONAL TRAINING SESSIONS